Charles Conway v. United States
[…] The District Court accepted Conway’s guilty plea, and imposed upon him a sentence of 78 months of imprisonment and three years of supervised release. On June 2, 2008, the United States Supreme Court issued its decision in United States v. Santos, 553 U.S. 507 (2008). The Court held that the term “proceeds” in 18 U.S.C. § 1956(a)(1)2 refers to “profits” and not to “receipts” from specified unlawful 1 Section 1957 provides that “[w]hoever . . . knowingly engages or attempts to engage in a monetary transaction in criminally derived property of a value greater than $10,000 and is derived from specified unlawful activity, shall” face “[a fine] or imprisonment for not more than ten years or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 1957(a)-(b). “[C]riminally derived property” is defined as “any property constituting, or derived from, proceeds obtained from a criminal offense.” Id. § 1957(f)(2). 2 This section provides that “[w]hoever, knowing that the property involved in a financial transaction represents the proceeds of some form of unlawful activity, conducts or 2 activity.