STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] to subject.” (emphasis added). During his live testimony, Deputy Paitsel testified only
that he read the implied consent statement to Ms. Reed. Unquestionably, however, the
DUI Information Sheet is admissible, affirmative evidence of its contents:
In an administrative hearing conducted by the Division of
Motor Vehicles, a statement of an arresting officer, as
described in W. Va. Code § 17C-5A-1(b)(2004) (Repl. Vol.
2004), that is in the possession of the Division and is offered
into evidence on behalf of the Division, is admissible
pursuant to W. Va. Code § 29A-5-2(b) (1964) (Repl. Vol.
2002).
Syl. Pt. 3, Crouch v. W. Va. Div. of Motor Vehicles, 219 W. Va. 70, 631 S.E.2d 628
(2006). Moreover, West Virginia Code § 29A-5-2(b) (the “State Administrative
Procedures Act”) provides that “[a]ll evidence, including papers, records, agency staff
memoranda and documents in the possession of the agency, of which it desires to avail
itself, shall be offered and made a part of the record in the case[.]”
In this case, Ms. Reed did not contend, nor did the OAH or circuit court
conclude, that the DUI Information Sheet was not admissible; rather, both apparently
took the position that Deputy Paitsel’s live testimony—which was silent on whether he
gave Ms.