People v. Yancey CA4/2
[…] Rodriguez, supra, 20 Cal.4th at pp. 9-10; People v. Cortes (2011) 192 Cal.App.4th 873, 908.) Section 28, subdivision (a), makes “[e]vidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder . . . admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged.” In the absence of expert testimony, lay witness testimony concerning the defendant’s mental condition is inadmissible. (People v. Moore (2002) 96 Cal.App.4th 1105, 1116-1117.) Section 29 restricts expert testimony regarding a defendant’s mental state; an expert may not testify “whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states” including intent 4 Defendant’s related argument involving Avila as a lay witness was not raised below. 12 which “shall be decided by the trier of fact.”