People v. Yancey CA4/2
[…] (§ 28, subd. (a); People v. Coddington (2000) 23 Cal.4th 529, 582-583, overruled on other grounds in Price v. Superior Court (2001) 25 Cal.4th 1046; People v. Gurule (2002) 28 Cal.4th 557, 621; People v. DeSantis (1992) 2 Cal.4th 1198, 1127; In re Marriage of Teegarden (1986) 181 Cal.App.3d 401, 409.) Again we review the trial court’s broad decision to admit or exclude evidence for abuse of discretion. (People v. Horning (2004) 34 Cal.4th 871, 901; People v. Rodriguez, supra, 20 Cal.4th at pp. 9-10; People v. Cortes (2011) 192 Cal.App.4th 873, 908.) Section 28, subdivision (a), makes “[e]vidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder . . . admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged.” In the absence of expert testimony, lay witness testimony concerning the defendant’s mental condition is inadmissible. (People v.