United States Court of Appeals
[…] 10
commences “when a person brings an action under this
subsection,” and thence forth bars any action “based on the facts
underlying the pending action.” The simplest reading of
“pending” is the referential one; it serves to identify which
action bars the other.
Second, Congress could have expressed its intent to make
the first-to-file bar temporal, as it has done in other contexts.
For instance, Congress has barred “any claim [in the Court of
Federal Claims] for . . . which the plaintiff . . . has pending in
any other court any suit or process against the United States
. . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 1500 (emphasis added); see also 42 U.S.C.
§ 300aa-11(a)(5)(B) (precluding a person from bringing a
vaccine-related claim in the Court of Federal Claims if he or she
“has pending a civil action for damages for a vaccine-related
injury or death” (emphasis added)). Congress excluded similar
language in the first-to-file bar.
Finally, our reading better suits the policy considerations
undergirding the statute. See Batiste, 659 F.3d at 1208. The
resolution of a first-filed action does not somehow put the