IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] we apply a de novo standard of review.” Id. ¶ 14.
{10} In Hall v. Carlsbad Supermarket/IGA, 2008-NMCA-026, ¶ 10, 143 N.M. 479, 177
P.3d 530, we stated that the Workers’ Compensation Act (the Act), NMSA 1978, §§ 52-1-1
to -70 (1929, as amended through 2013), “limits the testimony that can be provided by
medical experts at a workers’ compensation hearing to testimony by a treating physician or
a health care provider who has provided an [IME] pursuant to the Act.” (internal quotation
marks and citation omitted); see § 52-1-51(C). In 1997 when Worker notified Employer of
her concerns, Section 52-1-51(A) provided in pertinent part, “In the event of a dispute
concerning any medical issue, if the parties cannot agree upon the use of a specific
independent medical examiner, either party may petition a workers’ compensation judge for
3
permission to have the worker undergo an [IME].” 1990 N.M. Laws (2d S.S.), ch. 2, § 22
(emphasis added). Section 52-1-51(A) was amended in 2005. In pertinent part, the
amendment changed the circumstances under which an IME is authorized, permitting the use