Regner v. North Star Volunteer Fire Department, Inc.
[…] Regner voluntarily dismissed his claims against the Fort Wainwright Fire Department and its employee. The remaining defendants moved for summary judgment on the grounds of immunity. The superior court granted complete summary judgment to all of the defendants on April 30, 2012, and entered final judgment on June 4, 2012. The court concluded that the individual defendants were immune from suit pursuant to AS 09.65.070(c).3 The court applied AS 09.65.070(d)(2)4 to conclude that both fire departments were “municipalit[ies]” as defined by the statute and that both were immune 3 AS 09.65.070(c) provides: An action may not be maintained against an employee or member of a fire department operated and maintained by a municipality or village if the claim is an action for tort or breach of a contractual duty and is based upon the act or omission of the employee or member of the fire department in the execution of a function for which the department is established. 4 AS 09.65.070(d)(2) provides: An action for damages may not be brought against a municipality or any of its agents, officers, or employees if the claim . . . is based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty by a municipality or its agents, officers, or employees, whether or not the discretion involved is abused. -8- 6891 from suit for their discretionary acts, which the court found to include “the decision of how many fire departments would respond to the fire” and “the policy of using one fire department to ‘cover’ while another department fights a fire.”