People v. Jones CA2/2
[…] Vibanco (2007) 151 Cal.App.4th 1, 14; see also Florida v. Bostick (1991) 501 U.S. 429, 434-435; In re Manuel G. (1997) 16 Cal.4th 805, 821.) Thus, Deputy Lopez was not incorrect in labeling the encounter a consensual one. Defendant’s companion said without prompting that he was on parole, and the deputies knew defendant was on probation. There was no evidence at the hearing that contradicted Deputy Lopez’s claim that the status of both persons was verified in the MDC. Given defendant’s search condition, there was no violation of her Fourth Amendment rights. Section 3453 describes the conditions included in postrelease community supervision. Subdivision (f) of that section provides that “[t]he person, and his or her residence and possessions, shall be subject to search at any time of the day or night, with or without a warrant, by an agent of the supervising county agency or by a peace officer.” 6 Defendant argues she had no “seizure requirement” in her PRCS search condition. The record shows, however, that defendant was not taken into custody, or “seized,” until the contraband was found upon her person.