United States v. Luciano Pascacio-Rodriguez
[…] kidnap, maim, or injure persons in a foreign country); id. § 1117 (conspiracy to commit murder); id. § 1751(d) (conspiracy to kidnap or kill the President or certain presidential staff); id. § 2332(b) (conspiracy to kill a United States national while the conspirator is outside of the United States). 53 See 18 U.S.C. § 115 (conspiracy to influence, impede, or retaliate against a federal official by threatening, injuring, or killing a family member); id. § 1091(d) (conspiracy to kill for purposes of genocide); id. § 1512(a)(1), (k) (conspiracy to kill to tamper with the judicial process); id. § 1513(a), (f) (conspiracy to kill in retaliation for testimony or assistance to law enforcement); id. § 1959 (conspiracy to commit violent crimes, including murder, in aid of racketeering activity); id. § 1992(a)(7), (10) (conspiracy to “commit[] an act, including the use of a dangerous weapon, with the intent to cause death or serious bodily injury” to a person on certain mass-transit property); id. § 2280(a)(1)(G)-(H) (conspiracy to injure or kill a person in connection with certain acts jeopardizing maritime navigation); id. § 2281(a)(1)(E)-(F) (conspiracy to injure or kill a person in connection with certain acts jeopardizing a maritime