2 INTERNATIONAL CUSTOM PRODUCTS v. US
[…] after the date of its publication.
19 U.S.C. § 1625(c).
INTERNATIONAL CUSTOM PRODUCTS v. US 9
The Ruling Letter that Customs issued in 1999 was
an “interpretive ruling” subject to § 1625(c). See 19
U.S.C. § 1625(a) (stating an interpretive ruling includes
“any ruling letter”); see also Cal. Indus. Prods., Inc. v.
United States, 436 F.3d 1341, 1351 (Fed. Cir. 2006). Once
issued, the Ruling Letter “represent[ed] the official posi-
tion of the Customs Service” with respect to ICP’s entries
of white sauce and was “binding on all Customs Service
personnel . . . until modified or revoked.” 19 C.F.R.
§ 177.9(a) (2007); see also id. § 177.9(b)(2) (ruling letters
that “set[ ] forth” the proper HTSUS classification “appl[y]
only with respect to transactions involving articles identi-
cal to the sample submitted with the ruling request or to
articles whose description is identical to the description
set forth in the ruling letter”). By 2005, when the Notice
of Action was issued, the Ruling Letter had been in effect
for over 60 days, so any interpretive decision or ruling
modifying or revoking it was subject to § 1625(c)’s notice
and comment procedures.
On appeal, the Government concedes the white sauce