In Re Grayson H.
[…] Ct. App. 2012) (quoting Tenn. Dep’t of Children’s Servs. v. V.N., 279 S.W.3d 306, 317 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2008) (in turn quoting Blake v. Plus Mark, Inc., 952 S.W.2d 413, 415 (Tenn. 1997))). Our Supreme Court has explained that a “trial court abuses its discretion only when it applie[s] an incorrect legal standard, or reach[es] a decision which -8- is against logic or reasoning that cause[s] an injustice to the party complaining.” Eldridge v. Eldridge, 42 S.W.3d 82, 85 (Tenn. 2001) (quoting State v. Shirley, 6 S.W.3d 243, 247 (Tenn. 1999)). As relevant to this issue, Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-1-124 (2010) provides: (a) In all cases where the termination of parental rights or adoption of a child is contested by any person or agency, the trial court shall, consistent with due process, expedite the contested termination or adoption proceeding by entering such scheduling orders as are necessary to ensure that the case is not delayed, and such case shall be given priority in setting a final hearing of the proceeding and shall be heard at the earliest possible date over all other civil litigation other than child protective services cases arising under title 37, chapter 1, parts 1, 4, and 6. ... (c) It is the intent of the general assembly that the permanency of the placement of a child who is the subject of a termination of parental rights proceeding or an adoption proceeding not be delayed any longer than is absolutely necessary consistent with the rights of all parties, but that the rights of the child to permanency at the earliest possible date be given priority over all other civil litigation other than child protective services cases arising under title 37, chapter 1, parts 1, 4 and 6. At the beginning of trial in the instant action, the trial court addressed the reasons for Father’s absence and for the court’s grant of Father’s request to participate telephonically, stating: This is an unusual set of facts in that an order of transportation was signed to arrange to bring the