People v. Baker CA5
[…] Its authority is limited wholly and solely to following the directions of the reviewing court.’ (Rice v. Schmid (1944) 25 Cal.2d 259, 263 ...; see Tsarnas v. Bailey (1962) 205 Cal.App.2d 593, 595; Carter v. Superior Court (1950) 96 Cal.App.2d 388, 39 [‘The courts have repeatedly adhered strictly to the rule.... Any proceedings had or judgment rendered contrary to such specific directions would be void’].)” (People v. Dutra (2006) 145 Cal.App.4th 1359, 1367.) Further, section 1237, in pertinent part, provides: “An appeal may be taken by the defendant: [¶] … [¶] (b) From any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party.” (Italics added.) Applying these principles to the instant case, we conclude the trial court did not have jurisdiction to hear Baker’s December 17, 2012, motion because it lost jurisdiction over the underlying case when Baker filed his first appeal in this matter.