Gowen Oil Company v. Foley & Lardner, LLP
[…] Troglin, 260 Ga. App. 696, 697, 580 S.E. 2d 659, 660 (Ct. App. 2003) (“The statute of limitation for legal malpractice actions is four years and runs from the date of the alleged incident of malpractice.” (citing Hunter, Maclean, Exley & Dunn, P.C. v. Frame, 269 Ga. 844, 845, 507 S.E. 2d 411, 412 (1998))). 2 See O.C.G.A. § 9-3-24 (“All actions upon simple contracts in writing shall be brought within six years after the same become due and payable.”). 3 See O.C.G.A. § 9-3-36 (“If the defendant or those under whom he claims are guilty of a fraud by which the plaintiff has been debarred or deterred from bringing an action, the period of limitations shall run only from the time of the plaintiff's discovery of the fraud.”). 3 Case: 13-12958