Port Dock v. Oldcastle
[…] 2
Section 2 of the Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C. § 2, provides:
Every person who shall monopolize, or attempt to
monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other
person or persons, to monopolize any part of the trade
or commerce among the several States, or with foreign
nations, shall be deemed guilty of a felony, and, on
conviction thereof, shall be punished by fine not
exceeding $100,000,000 if a corporation, or, if any
other person, $1,000,000, or by imprisonment not
exceeding 10 years, or by both said punishments, in the
discretion of the court.
3
Section 7 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 18, provides:
No person engaged in commerce or in any activity
affecting commerce shall acquire, directly or
indirectly, the whole or any part of the stock or other
share capital and no person subject to the jurisdiction
of the Federal Trade Commission shall acquire the whole
or any part of the assets of another person engaged
also in commerce or in any activity affecting commerce,
where in any line of commerce or in any activity
affecting commerce in any section of the country, the
effect of such acquisition may be substantially to
4
Dock also alleged state law claims for tortious interference with
business relations and unfair competition. Port Dock defines the
relevant product market as the market for aggregate for use in
the construction, paving, and concrete manufacturing industries,
and the relevant geographic market as Long Island and the New
York City metropolitan area, as well as counties in northern New
Jersey.4
Tilcon moved to dismiss for failure to state a claim. The
district court held that Port Dock had not pleaded an antitrust
injury because its injury resulted from Tilcon's vertical
integration into the distribution market, rather than from
Tilcon's acquisition of its competitor in the manufacturing
lessen competition, or to tend to create a monopoly.
No person shall acquire, directly or indirectly, the
whole or any part of the stock or other share capital
and no person subject to the jurisdiction of the
Federal Trade Commission shall acquire the whole or any
part of the assets of one or more persons engaged in
commerce or in any activity affecting commerce, where
in any line of commerce or in any activity affecting
commerce in any section of the country, the effect of
such acquisition, of such stocks or assets, or of the
use of such stock by the voting or granting of proxies
or otherwise, may be substantially to lessen
competition, or to tend to create a monopoly.
4
Although both in its complaint and in its brief before this
Court Port Dock describes the relevant product market as the