State of Tennessee v. Rommel Obligacion
[…] State v. Dorantes, 331 S.W.3d 370, 379 (Tenn. 2011). Likewise, appellate review of the convicting evidence “‘is the same whether the conviction is based upon direct or circumstantial evidence.’” Id. (quoting State v. Hanson, 279 S.W.3d 265, 275 (Tenn. 2009)). The duty of this court “on appeal of a conviction is not to contemplate all plausible inferences in the [d]efendant’s favor, but to draw all reasonable inferences from the evidence in favor of the State.” State v. Sisk, 343 S.W.3d 60, 67 (Tenn. 2011). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-103 states that a person is guilty of reckless endangerment when he “recklessly engages in conduct that places or may place another person in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury.” Id. -103(a), (b)(2). When committed with a deadly weapon, the offense is a Class E felony. Id. -103(b)(2).