Salerno v. Girardi & Keese CA2/5
[…] (Id. at p. 259.) Moreover, in the absence of an objection to the polling process, the
defendants’ forfeited their contention that the failure to poll one juror on one issue in the
verdict rendered that portion of the verdict invalid. (Id. at p. 262.)
       Unlike Jeld-Wen, polling in this case was never completed, nor was the verdict
ordered recorded as read. The trial court discovered during the polling process that all 12
jurors had not participated in a significant portion of deliberations and did not vote on

2       Code of Civil Procedure section 618 provides as follows: “When the jury, or
three-fourths of them, have agreed upon a verdict, they must be conducted into court and
the verdict rendered by their foreperson. The verdict must be in writing, signed by the
foreperson, and must be read to the jury by the clerk, and the inquiry made whether it is
their verdict. Either party may require the jury to be polled, which is done by the court or
clerk, asking each juror if it is the juror's verdict. If upon inquiry or polling, more than
one-fourth of the jurors disagree thereto, the jury must be sent out again, but if no
disagreement is expressed, the verdict is complete and the jury discharged from the case.”


                                              17
any of the questions presented after Question No. 1. The court’s decision to stop the
polling process upon discovering all 12 jurors had not deliberated was entirely consistent
with California law. The Jeld-Wen court cited Resch v.