Henry v. J.P. Morgan Chase Bank CA2/4
[…] federal regulations, specifically title 12 of the Code of Federal Regulations (12 C.F.R.), part 34, which requires lenders to obtain appraisals for real estate related financial transactions unless certain exceptions apply (12 C.F.R. § 34.43), and further requires that such appraisals “[c]onform to generally accepted appraisal standards as evidenced by the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice (USPAP) promulgated by the Appraisal Standards Board of the Appraisal Foundation . . . unless principles of safe and sound banking require compliance with stricter standards . . . .” (12 C.F.R. § 34.44(a); see also § 34.42(g) [defining “market value” as “the most probable price which a property should bring in a competitive and open market under all conditions requisite to a fair sale, the buyer 15 and seller each acting prudently and knowledgeably, and assuming the price is not affected by undue stimulus”].) Preliminarily, we note that any attempt to assert a section 17200 claim predicated on violations of federal banking regulations is likely preempted by federal law. (See Reed v. Wells Fargo Bank (N.D.Cal., May 11, 2011) 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 65608 at *12 and cases cited therein.)