Cite as 2014 Ark. 171
[…] prescribed by § 18-15-301 et seq.
In sum, a public-water authority, here Ozark, may proceed with an eminent-domain
action according to the procedures in §§ 18-15-301 to -310 (Repl. 2003 & Supp. 2013). Our
review of Ark. Code Ann. §§ 18-15-301 to -310 demonstrates that there is not a provision
for attorney’s fees for actions under this subchapter.
With these statutes in mind, at issue is the circuit court’s October 3, 2012 order. The
circuit court held that Ark. Code Ann. §§ 18-15-301 to -310 do not provide for attorney’s
fees. The circuit court also held that Ark. Code Ann. § 18-15-605(b) was not applicable to
Giles’s case. The circuit court stated in pertinent part:
That A.C.A. § 4-35-103(12) provides “water authority means the public body
politic and governmental entity organized pursuant to the provisions of this
chapter.”
4
Cite as 2014 Ark. 171
That the entity created by the Water Authority Act of 2003 is a special
governmental entity that is different from a municipal corporation or a water
association and is empowered to do various projects related to the construction