Darius Brown and Jamal Shepherd v. United States
[…] Riley involved a suspect whose girlfriend had been subpoenaed to testify before a grand jury about a shooting, and she knew information that would incriminate him. Id. at 1168-69 (opinion of King, J.). Although the suspect did not threaten his girlfriend, he instructed her to not tell the grand jury anything. Id. We held that the suspect gave this instruction “[c]orruptly” and thereby obstructed justice under § 22-722. Id. at 1173 (opinion of Ferren, J.).9 This precedent squarely forecloses Shepherd‟s claim that non-threatening requests for silence fall outside the scope of § 22-722. Shepherd also challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his CPWL conviction under D.C. Code § 22-4504 (a) (2009 Supp.). The statute provides that “[n]o person shall carry within the District of Columbia either openly or concealed on or about their person, a pistol, without a license.” Shepherd concedes that the evidence at trial established that he grabbed a pistol from Brooks, “immediately fired it twice, and then left the premises.” Shepherd also acknowledges that he did not have a license for the pistol.