The Bank of New York Mellon f/k/a The Bank of New York v. William Barry Goodman
[…] Ms. Goodman points to no evidence in the record that without the addition of persons she lists complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties in this action.5 Moreover, Ms. Goodman fails to show that any of the persons she names have any interest in the subject matter of this case. If none of the persons Ms. Goodman alleges are necessary parties have any interest in the issues of this case, Ms. Goodman is not at risk of incurring double, multiple, or otherwise inconsistent obligations. Ms. Goodman also relies on Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-14-107(a), which provides: When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceedings. This statute does not further Ms. Goodman’s argument because all persons who have or claim any interest in this case are already parties. Ms. Goodman next argues the evidence was insufficient to support the trial court’s grant of summary judgment to BNYM on the issue of reformation and to Pinnacle on the issue of equitable subrogation. The record is unequivocal that Countrywide’s loan to Ms.