The Bank of New York Mellon f/k/a The Bank of New York v. William Barry Goodman
[…] Section 66-26-101 provides that instruments, including deeds of trust, “shall have effect between the parties to the same, and their heirs and representatives, without registration; but as to other persons, not having actual notice of them, only from the noting thereof for registration on the books of the register, unless otherwise expressly provided.” Section 66-26-103 then makes clear that “Any instruments not so registered, or noted for registration, shall be null and void as to existing or subsequent creditors of, or bona fide purchasers from, the makers without notice.” In other words, a deed of trust need not be recorded to be effective as between the parties to the deed of trust.