The Bank of New York Mellon f/k/a The Bank of New York v. William Barry Goodman
[…] Dixon v. Morgan, 285 S.W.558, 560 (Tenn. 1926). Equitable subrogation is an exception to the general rule that a first-filed document has priority over a later-filed document. The general rule is set forth in Tenn. Code Ann. §66-26-105: Any instruments first registered or noted for registration shall have preference over one of earlier date, but noted for registration afterwards; unless it is proved in a court of equity, according to the rules of the court, that the party claiming under the subsequent instrument had full notice of the previous instrument. Section 66-26-101 provides that instruments, including deeds of trust, “shall have effect between the parties to the same, and their heirs and representatives, without registration; but as to other persons, not having actual notice of them, only from the noting thereof for registration on the books of the register, unless otherwise expressly provided.” Section 66-26-103 then makes clear that “Any instruments not so registered, or noted for registration, shall be null and void as to existing or subsequent creditors of, or bona fide purchasers from, the makers without notice.”