Present: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Millette, Mims, McClanahan, and
[…] ascertain funds held by SunTrust in Deutsch account 95497 during
the garnishment period as requested by PS Business in its cross-
motion. Absent this requisite inquiry, the record is silent as
to which deposits were funds circulating between G&D account
61663 and Deutsch account 95497 during the garnishment period,
and which deposits contained new funds.
Code §§ 8.01-519 and 8.01-565 provide the requisite steps
for initiating a challenge to the garnishee's stated liability
to the judgment debtor over the garnishment period in a
garnishment proceeding. Code § 8.01-519 provides, in relevant
part, "if it be suggested that [the garnishee] has not fully
disclosed his liability, the proceedings shall be according to
§§ 8.01-564 and 8.01-565, mutatis mutandis." Code § 8.01-565
provides that the plaintiff must raise a challenge to whether
the codefendant, the garnishee, has fully disclosed "the debts
owing by him, or effects in his hands belonging to the principal
defendant in such attachment." Upon a plaintiff's challenge to