James V. Lane, Judge
[…] Additionally,
Norfolk Southern asserted that there were affirmative defenses
pled by it, including the doctrine of first material breach,
estoppel, laches, and unclean hands on which issues of fact
remained. Although Norfolk Southern did not contest laches and
estoppel at the hearing, it insisted that the circuit court
should determine whether Breeden proved actual injury and lack
of an adequate remedy at law. Norfolk Southern also argued the
circuit court should weigh the burden to Norfolk Southern if
injunctive relief was awarded against the harm to Breeden if it
was not awarded.
Code § 8.01-271.1 provides, in pertinent part, that
signature of an attorney on any pleading, written motion, or
other writing constitutes a certificate that "to the best of his
knowledge, information and belief, formed after reasonable
inquiry, it is well grounded in fact and is warranted by
existing law or a good faith argument for the extension,
17
modification, or reversal of existing law" and that "it is not
interposed for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to
cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of
litigation." The circuit court's decision to deny the motion
for sanctions will only be reversed for an abuse of discretion.
Northern Va. Real Estate v.