2014 WI 19
[…] his term of supervision had ended. Alternatively, Greer argued
that he had been deprived of adequate notice as to the case
under which the DOC was seeking revocation, because paperwork
related to his revocation inconsistently appended the letters
"A" and "B" to the case number.7
¶16 On November 15, 2010, Greer received a revocation
hearing before an administrative law judge ("ALJ"). At the
hearing, the DOC presented testimony from Griffin in support of
revocation. Griffin testified that during the argument between
6
Wisconsin Stat. § 304.072(3) provides:
Except as provided in s. 973.09(3)(b), the
department preserves jurisdiction over a probationer,
parolee or person on extended supervision if it
commences an investigation, issues a violation report
or issues an apprehension request concerning an
alleged violation prior to the expiration of the
probationer's, parolee's or person's term of
supervision.
7
It is undisputed that these lettering notations resulted
from the DOC creating a new case number under which to hold
Greer after discovering he was still on probation on
September 1, 2010.
7
No. 2011AP2188
Wilkerson and Greer, he entered Wilkerson's bedroom and stated,