In re Lizbeth J. CA4/1
[…] The court shall direct the parent to appear for the proceedings and then direct that the parent be notified thereafter by first-class mail to the parent's usual place of residence or business only." (§ 294, subd. (f)(1).) The statute also allows personal service to the parent named in the notice. (§ 294, subd. (f)(3).) "Regardless of the type of notice required, or the manner in which it is served, once the court has made the initial finding that notice has properly been given to the parent, or to any person entitled to receive notice pursuant to this section, subsequent notice for any continuation of a Section 366.26 hearing may be by first-class mail to any last known address, by an order made pursuant to Section 296, or by any other means that the court determines is reasonably calculated, under any circumstance, to provide notice of the continued hearing. However, if the recommendation changes from the recommendation contained in the notice previously found to be proper, notice shall be provided to the parent, and to any person entitled to receive notice pursuant to this section, regarding that subsequent hearing." (§ 294, subd. (d).) 8 Jose argues he did not receive proper notice of the section 366.26 hearing. Our review of the record indicates the following.