In re LIZBETH J., a Person Coming Under
[…] court schedules a hearing pursuant to Section 366.26, the court shall advise the parent of
the date, time and place of the proceedings, their right to counsel, the nature of the
proceedings, and the requirement that at the proceedings the court shall select and
implement a plan of adoption, legal guardianship, or long-term foster care for the child.
The court shall direct the parent to appear for the proceedings and then direct that the
parent be notified thereafter by first-class mail to the parent's usual place of residence or
business only." (§ 294, subd. (f)(1).) The statute also allows personal service to the
parent named in the notice. (§ 294, subd. (f)(3).) "Regardless of the type of notice
required, or the manner in which it is served, once the court has made the initial finding
that notice has properly been given to the parent, or to any person entitled to receive
notice pursuant to this section, subsequent notice for any continuation of a Section 366.26
hearing may be by first-class mail to any last known address, by an order made pursuant
to Section 296, or by any other means that the court determines is reasonably calculated,
under any circumstance, to provide notice of the continued hearing. However, if the
recommendation changes from the recommendation contained in the notice previously
found to be proper, notice shall be provided to the parent, and to any person entitled to
receive notice pursuant to this section, regarding that subsequent hearing." (§ 294,
subd. (d).)
8
Jose argues he did not receive proper notice of the section 366.26 hearing. Our
review of the record indicates the following. At the conclusion of the six-month review
hearing on April 26, 2013, the court made certain findings: