Nebraska Advance Sheets
[…] Steven G. Ranum and Martin P. Pelster, of Croker, Huck,
Kasher, DeWitt, Anderson & Gonderinger, L.L.C., for
appellees.
Heavican, C.J., Wright, Connolly, Stephan, McCormack,
Miller-Lerman, and Cassel, JJ.
Cassel, J.
INTRODUCTION
A city relied upon Nebraska’s “gap and extend” law1 to pave
one block of a street and assess the paving costs against abut-
ting property owners. At one end, the new paving adjoined a
paved intersection of two paved streets. At the other end, there
was no connecting paved street. We must decide whether the
paving was authorized under the second sentence of § 18-2001,
which permitted the city to “pave any unpaved street . . .
which intersects a paved street for a distance of not to exceed
one block on either side of such paved street.” Because the
plain language of the statute authorized the paving, we reverse
the judgment of the district court and remand the cause
with direction.
BACKGROUND
The relevant streets are located in the City of Fremont,
Nebraska (City). An excerpt from a map in evidence will best