Nebraska Advance Sheets
[…] 7
Hess v. State, ante p. 559, 843 N.W.2d 648 (2014).
Nebraska Advance Sheets
JOHNSON v. CITY OF FREMONT 965
Cite as 287 Neb. 960
ANALYSIS
[3] At the outset, we recall that the power and authority
delegated to municipalities to construct improvements and to
levy special assessments for their payment is strictly construed,
and every reasonable doubt as to the extent or limitation of
such power and authority and the manner of exercise thereof is
resolved in favor of the taxpayer.8
The crux of this appeal is whether the City exceeded its
authority under Nebraska’s gap and extend law.9 Section
18-2001 provides in part:
Any city or village may, without petition or creating
a street improvement district, . . . pave any portion of
a street otherwise paved so as to make one continuous
paved street, but the portion to be so improved shall not
exceed two blocks, including intersections, or thirteen
hundred and twenty-five feet, whichever is the lesser.
Such city or village may also . . . pave any unpaved street
or alley which intersects a paved street for a distance
of not to exceed one block on either side of such paved
street. The improvements authorized by this section may
be performed upon any portion of a street or any unpaved
street or alley not previously improved to meet or exceed
the minimum standards for pavement set by the city or
village for its paved streets.
The City concedes that the first sentence of § 18-2001 did
not empower it to make the improvement, but contends that
the second sentence provided independent authority to do so.
It argues that under the second sentence, it had the author-