Case: 13-30680 Document: 00512601409 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/18/2014
[…] is applicable here. Indeed, PPG does not cite any evidence suggesting that the
parties intended “property” to include intangible property interests as used in
Wallace and Anderson or otherwise.
25
Case: 13-30680 Document: 00512601409 Page: 26 Date Filed: 04/18/2014
No. 13-30680
On the contrary, reading the clause as a whole, “property” plainly refers
to tangible property. For example, clause three includes as examples of
“damages to property” CERCLA and RCRA, both of which are acts intended to
combat damage to the environment—i.e., tangible property. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C.
§ 6902(a) (“The objectives of [the RCRA] are to promote the protection of health
and the environment and to conserve valuable material and energy
resources . . . .”); Lyondell Chem. Co. v. Occidental Chem. Corp., 608 F.3d 284,
289 (5th Cir. 2010) (“CERCLA is Congress’s answer to the serious
environmental and health risks posed by industrial pollution and was designed
to promote the timely cleanup of hazardous waste sites and to ensure that the