Case: 13-12923 Date Filed: 04/18/2014 Page: 1 of 23
[…] not enjoy a relationship of confidence and trust when they negotiate. Their
adversarial relationship, unlike the confidential relationship of a doctor and patient
or attorney and client, warrants no privilege beyond the terms of Rule 410. See
Jaffee, 518 U.S. at 10, 116 S. Ct. at 1928. But the victims would enjoy an
evidentiary benefit from the disclosure of plea negotiations to prove whether the
United States violated their rights under the Act. As for any consensus among the
states, the majority of the state statutes the intervenors cite adopted Rule 410
verbatim. Compare, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 90.410 (“Evidence of a plea of guilty, later
withdrawn; a plea of nolo contendere; or an offer to plead guilty or nolo
contendere to the crime charged or any other crime is inadmissible in any civil or
criminal proceeding.”), with Fed. R. Evid. 410.
Even if we were to accept the intervenors’ argument that plea negotiations
are de facto confidential in criminal practice, that custom alone would not protect
them from discovery because Rule 410 militates against the establishment of a new
privilege.