review memorandum opinion State v. Olsson, No. 29,713, mem. op. (N.M. Ct. App. Aug.
[…] We do not
undertake an analysis of the cases cited by the parties because the multiple interpretations argued
by the parties only highlight the lack of clarity in Section 30-6A-2(B). See State v. DeGraff,
2006-NMSC-011, ¶ 33, 139 N.M. 211, 131 P.3d 61 (“[W]e are not persuaded that the statute’s
use of the word ‘any’ shows the Legislature’s intent to permit only a single conviction for all
tampering with a single crime scene.”).
{22} This case is unlike State v. Leeson where the Court of Appeals determined that the unit
of prosecution was “readily discernable” for violations of Section 30-6A-3(D). Leeson, 2011-
NMCA-068, ¶ 17, 149 N.M. 823, 255 P.3d 401. Section 30-6A-3(D) states that “[i]t is unlawful
for a person to intentionally manufacture any obscene visual or print medium depicting any
prohibited sexual act or simulation of such an act if one or more of the participants in that act
is a child under eighteen years of age.” Declared unconstitutional by State v. Myers, 2010-
NMCA-007, ¶¶ 3, 24-25, 147 N.M. 574, 226 P.3d 673 (holding that Section 30-6A-3(D) is void
for vagueness because it is unreasonable to expect a person of ordinary intelligence to be on
notice of what conduct was within the scope of Section 30-6A-3(D)). To “manufacture” is to
engage in “the production, processing, copying by any means, printing, packaging or
repackaging of any visual or print medium depicting any prohibited sexual act or simulation of
such an act if one or more of the participants in that act is a child under eighteen years of age.”
Section 30-6A-2(D). The Court of Appeals concluded that the unit of prosecution was “readily
discernable” because “[a] violation of the statute occurs where a criminal defendant intentionally
produces or copies a photograph, electronic image, or video that constitutes child pornography.”