review memorandum opinion State v. Olsson, No. 29,713, mem. op. (N.M. Ct. App. Aug.
[…] punishments.” Gallegos, 2011-NMSC-027, ¶ 31 (internal quotation marks and citations
omitted). Even when analyzing the indicia of distinctness courts are guided by the “language,
history, purpose, as well as the quantum of punishment that is prescribed.” Id. ¶ 33. If there
is no distinctness to the acts charged, then the rule of lenity applies, meaning “doubt will be
resolved against turning a single transaction into multiple offenses.” Herron, 1991-NMSC-
012, ¶ 14 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
{19} Section 30-6A-3(A) provides that:
It is unlawful for a person to intentionally possess any obscene visual
or print medium depicting any prohibited sexual act or simulation of such an
act if that person knows or has reason to know that the obscene medium
depicts any prohibited sexual act or simulation of such act and if that person
knows or has reason to know that one or more of the participants in that act
is a child under eighteen years of age. A person who violates the provisions
of this subsection is guilty of a fourth degree felony.
The definition of “visual or print medium” includes:
(1) any film, photograph, negative, slide, computer diskette,
videotape, videodisc or any computer or electronically generated imagery; or
(2) any book, magazine or other form of publication or