State of Tennessee v. Gary Hawkins
[…] State v. Lemacks, 996 S.W.2d 166, 170 (Tenn. 1999). A defendant convicted under a criminal responsibility theory “is guilty in the same degree as the principal who committed the crime” and “is considered to be a principal offender of the crime for the purposes of due process and our criminal law.” Id. at 171. Generally, “[a] person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense, if the offense is committed by the person’s own conduct, by the conduct of another for which the person -8- is criminally responsible, or by both.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-401(a). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-402(2) provides that a person is criminally responsible for the actions of another when, “[a]cting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the person solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense.” In order to be found criminally responsible, “[n]o particular act need be shown, and the defendant need not have taken a physical part in the crime.” State v. Caldwell, 80 S.W.3d 31, 38 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2002).