Filed 4/21/14 P. v. Gallegos CA3
[…] Stanislaus County, defense counsel stated: “It’s fine with me if you want to add it, but
I’m not going to object to it.” After further discussion, the trial court stated “the court
has jurisdiction over the entire state, so I don’t know why there is any need to change the
information at all” and if the jury asked about the issue “I’ll tell them that this county is
authorized to proceed on this matter, but other than that, I don’t see any reason why we
should even bring it up.” Defense counsel did not object, or even comment after the
court’s statement.
Section 784.7, subdivision (a) provides as follows:
“When more than one violation of Section 220, except assault with intent to
commit mayhem, 261, 262, 264.1, 269, 286, 288, 288a, 288.5, or 289 occurs in
more than one jurisdictional territory, the jurisdiction of any of those offenses, and
for any offenses properly joinable with that offense, is in any jurisdiction where at
least one of the offenses occurred, subject to a hearing, pursuant to Section 954,
within the jurisdiction of the proposed trial. At the Section 954 hearing, the
prosecution shall present evidence in writing that all district attorneys in counties
with jurisdiction of the offenses agree to the venue. Charged offenses from
jurisdictions where there is no written agreement from the district attorney shall
be returned to that jurisdiction.” (Emphasis added.)
Defendant reads the emphasized language to require a written agreement from
Stanislaus County specifically delineating count 1 for the San Joaquin County DA to
prosecute. But the Stanislaus County DA plainly consented to having defendant’s entire