People v. Pardue CA3
[…] who, in the commission of a felony specified in subdivision (a) [murder, mayhem, etc., but not assault with a firearm], Section 246 [discharge of firearm at occupied building or vehicle], or subdivision (c) or (d) of Section 12034 [discharge of firearm from vehicle], personally and intentionally discharges a firearm and proximately causes great bodily injury, as defined in Section 12022.7, or death, to any person other than an accomplice, shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for 25 years to life.” 19 At the time of defendant’s offenses, section 12022.5 provided in part, “(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b) [use of assault weapon or machine gun], any person who personally uses a firearm in the commission of a felony or attempted felony shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for 3, 4, or 10 years, unless use of a firearm is an element of that offense. [¶] . . . [¶] (d) Notwithstanding the limitation in subdivision (a) relating to being an element of the 39 should also have imposed a consecutive three-year enhancement under former section 12022.7,20 subdivision (a), for personal infliction of great bodily injury, as charged and as found true by