People v. Pardue CA3
[…] The People concede the point. However, we believe the People concede too much. Although the trial court erred in citing former section 12022.53 at the sentencing hearing and sentencing defendant consistent with the punishment for that enhancement, the abstract of judgment correctly shows for count five an enhancement under section 12022.5, subdivision (a).19 Moreover, the trial court 18 At the time of defendant’s offenses, section 12022.53, subdivision (d), provided, “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person who, in the commission of a felony specified in subdivision (a) [murder, mayhem, etc., but not assault with a firearm], Section 246 [discharge of firearm at occupied building or vehicle], or subdivision (c) or (d) of Section 12034 [discharge of firearm from vehicle], personally and intentionally discharges a firearm and proximately causes great bodily injury, as defined in Section 12022.7, or death, to any person other than an accomplice, shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for 25 years to life.” 19 At the time of defendant’s offenses, section 12022.5 provided in part, “(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b) [use of assault weapon or machine gun], any person who personally uses a firearm in the commission of a felony or attempted felony shall be punished by an additional and