People v. Pardue CA3
[…] Fleury (2010) 182 Cal.App.4th 1486, 1489-1495, and he says he raises the issue to preserve it. We reject defendant’s claim. The assessment stands. DISPOSITION The case is remanded to the trial court for resentencing. The sentence on the section 12022.53, subdivision (d) enhancement in count five is vacated. The stay imposed on the sentence for the section 12022.5, subdivision (a) enhancement on count five is lifted and the 10-year sentence shall be executed. The trial court is directed to order execution of that sentence. 27 Government Code section 70373 states in part: “(a)(1) To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except [specified] parking offenses . . . . The assessment shall be imposed in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each misdemeanor or felony and in the amount of thirty-five dollars ($35) for each infraction. [¶] . . . [¶] (d) [T]he assessments collected pursuant to subdivision (a) shall all be deposited in a special account in the county treasury and transmitted therefrom monthly to the Controller for deposit in the Immediate and Critical Needs Account of the State Court Facilities Construction Fund, established in Section 70371.5. . . .” 48 The trial court is further directed to impose a sentence for the section 12022.7 enhancement on count five. The concurrent and consecutive sentences on the criminal threats counts are vacated.