Filed 4/21/14 P. v. Matos CA2/6
[…] supporting venue by a preponderance of the evidence. (Id. at p. 1283.) We review the
trial court's determination regarding venue for evidentiary support. (Ibid.; People v.
Chavarria, supra, 213 Cal.App.4th 1364, 1369.)
Section 777 provides: "Every person is liable to punishment by the laws of
this State, for a public offense committed by him therein . . . ; and except as otherwise
provided by law the jurisdiction of every public offense is in any competent court within
the jurisdictional territory of which it is committed." Section 781 also provides:
"[W]hen a public offense is committed in part in one jurisdictional territory and in part in
another jurisdictional territory, or the acts or effects thereof constituting or requisite to the
consummation of the offense occur in two or more jurisdictional territories, the
jurisdiction for the offense is in any competent court within either jurisdictional
territory."
4
We construe section 781 broadly to achieve its intended purpose of
expanding venue beyond the single county in which the crime may be said to have been
committed. (People v. Thomas, supra, 53 Cal.4th 1276, 1283; People v. Posey, supra, 32