State v. Beal
[…] The choice of evils defense was factually unavailable to Beal on the record presented to us, and we find no merit to his assertion that the district court erred. [18] The justification or choice of evils defense is codified in Nebraska at Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1407 (Reissue 2008). That statute specifies that conduct which the actor believes to be necessary to avoid a harm or evil to himself or to another is justifiable if the harm or evil sought to be avoided by such conduct is greater than that sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense charged, see § 28-1407(1)(a). The stat- ute also mandates that “[a] legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed does not otherwise plainly appear,” see § 28-1407(1)(c). [19-21] The justification or choice of evils defense autho- rized by § 28-1407 reflects the Nebraska Legislature’s policy decision that certain circumstances excuse conduct that would otherwise be criminal. State v. Cozzens, 241 Neb. 565, 490 N.W.2d 184 (1992).