State v. Beal
[…] Rev. Stat. §§ 28-1406 through 28-1416 (Reissue 2008 & Cum. Supp. 2012). Section 28-1406(4) states that “[a]ctor shall mean any person who uses force in such a manner as to attempt to invoke the privileges and immunities afforded him by sections 28-1406 to 28-1416, except any duly authorized law enforcement officer of the State of Nebraska or its political subdivisions.” (Emphasis supplied.) Section 28-1407(1) states in relevant part, “Conduct which the actor believes to be necessary to avoid a harm or evil to him- self or to another is justifiable if: (a) The harm or evil sought to be avoided by such conduct is greater than that sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense charged.” Section 28-1409 is titled “Use of force in self-protection,” § 28-1410 is titled “Use of force for protection of other persons,” § 28-1411 is titled “Use of force for protection of property,” § 28-1412 is titled “Use of force in law enforcement,” and § 28-1413 is titled “Use of force by person