State v. Beal
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) Section 28-1407(1) states in relevant part, “Conduct which the actor believes to be necessary to avoid a harm or evil to him- self or to another is justifiable if: (a) The harm or evil sought to be avoided by such conduct is greater than that sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense charged.” Section 28-1409 is titled “Use of force in self-protection,” § 28-1410 is titled “Use of force for protection of other persons,” § 28-1411 is titled “Use of force for protection of property,” § 28-1412 is titled “Use of force in law enforcement,” and § 28-1413 is titled “Use of force by person with special responsibility for care, discipline, or safety of others.” Given that use of force is found in the heading of the statutory section on justification, in the definition of “actor,” and throughout the justification statutes, I would affirm the trial court’s denial of this defense to Beal, but on the ground that the defense is legally unavail- able to a