No. 13-1952, Wolding v. Clark
[…] returning to employment at LOOK! Plaintiff argues that preventing him from returning to
employment is equivalent to removing a minority shareholder from a position in management.
-12-
No. 13-1952, Wolding v. Clark
Defendant contends that the district court correctly held that Defendant did not violate Plaintiff’s
shareholder rights by declining to re-employ him after retirement because shareholders do not
have a right to employment.
Shareholders do not have a right to employment with the company. Franchino,
687 N.W.2d at 628. However, MCL § 450.1489(3) does allow a minority shareholder to assert a
claim for willfully unfair and oppressive conduct, including “termination of employment or
limitations on employment benefits to the extent the actions interfere with distributions or other
shareholder interests disproportionately as to the affected shareholder.” MCL § 450.1489(3); see
also Berger v. Katz, Nos. 291663, 293880, 2011 WL 3209217, at *5 (Mich. Ct. App. July 28,
2011) (“MCL 450.1489(3) now allows a minority shareholder to claim willfully unfair and
oppressive conduct as a result of reductions in salary or other employment benefits.”).