No. 13-1952, Wolding v. Clark
[…] Plaintiff argues that Defendant violated his shareholder rights by denying him access to
the corporate books and records. Defendant contends that the district court’s holding which
granted summary judgment in favor of Defendant on Plaintiff’s corporate records claim should
be upheld because Plaintiff fails to show that he did not receive access to all records to which he
was entitled prior to filing of the lawsuit. Defendant further contends that Plaintiff’s request for
records was overbroad and did not comply with the requirements of MCL § 450.1487.
Section 487 of the Michigan Business Corporation Act, MCL § 450.1487(2), gives
shareholders the right to examine corporate books and records. The statute provides that:
Any shareholder of record, in person or by attorney or other agent,
shall have the right during the usual hours of business to inspect
for any proper purpose the corporation’s stock ledger, a list of its
shareholders, and its other books and records, if the shareholder
gives the corporation written demand describing with reasonable
particularity his or her purpose and the records he or she desires to
inspect, and the records sought are directly connected with the
purpose. A proper purpose shall mean a purpose reasonably related
to such person’s interest as a shareholder. The demand shall be
delivered to the corporation at its registered office in this state or at
its principal place of business. In every instance where an attorney
or other agent shall be the person who seeks to inspect, the demand
shall be accompanied by a power of attorney or other writing
which authorizes the attorney or other agent to act on behalf of the
shareholder.
MCL § 450.1487(2).
We agree with Defendant that the district court correctly granted summary judgment in
favor of Defendant because Plaintiff does not argue that there are any remaining books or
records to which he has been denied access. Additionally, we agree that Plaintiff’s initial request