No. 13-1952, Wolding v. Clark
[…] Defendant argues that MCL § 450.1489, the statute under which Plaintiff brought his
claim, protects only Plaintiff’s interest as a shareholder rather than as a director or an officer of
the corporation, and does not apply to the conduct he has alleged. Defendant also contends that
the district court correctly found that Defendant did not interfere with Plaintiff’s shareholder
-9-
No. 13-1952, Wolding v. Clark
interest through “illegal, fraudulent, or willfully unfair and oppressive” conduct and, therefore,
the district court decision should be affirmed.
Section 489 of the Michigan Business Corporations Act, MCL § 450.1489(1), provides
that “[a] shareholder may bring an action ... to establish that the acts of the directors or those in
control of the corporation are illegal, fraudulent, or willfully unfair and oppressive to the
corporation or to the shareholder.” Under the statute, “willfully unfair and oppressive conduct”
is defined as:
a continuing course of conduct or a significant action or series of
actions that substantially interferes with the interests of the
shareholder as a shareholder. Willfully unfair and oppressive