ARIZONA COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Upon dismissal of Plaintiffs’ action for lack of standing,
Plaintiffs both appealed and filed this special action petition. For the
following reasons, we accept special action jurisdiction, dismiss Plaintiffs’
contemporaneous appeal as moot, grant relief from the trial court’s ruling
regarding standing of the plaintiff legislators, deny relief from the trial
2
BIGGS v. HON COOPER/BREWER
Opinion of the Court
court’s standing determination regarding plaintiff constituents and
taxpayer Jenney, and remand for further proceedings.
BACKGROUND
¶2 House Bill 2010 § 5 (“HB 2010”), which created A.R.S. § 36-
2901.08, was passed in both chambers of the Arizona legislature by a
simple majority vote and signed into law by the Governor in June 2013.
Section 36-2901.08, in relevant part, authorizes the director of AHCCCS to
“establish, administer and collect an assessment on hospital revenues,
discharges or bed days for the purpose of funding the nonfederal share of
the costs,” with several exceptions. A.R.S. § 36-2901.08(A). The nature of
this “assessment” is the foundation of Plaintiffs’ complaint; specifically,
Plaintiffs contend that the bill imposes a new tax on hospitals as a funding