recounted, see Perera v. Holder, 471 F. App'x 4 (1st Cir. 2012) —
[…] predicament, Perera says that the documents themselves were not
available before the 2006/2007 hearing. Ergo, the argument
continues, her reopen bid was bottomed on evidence that showed a
new and material adverse change in country conditions. The big
problem for her, however, is that she has not shown why other
evidence of Sri Lanka's "history of torturing returned asylum
seekers" — again, words lifted from her reopen motion — was
"unavailable and undiscoverable" at the time of her removal
proceedings. See Le Bin Zhu, 622 F.3d at 92 (citing 8 C.F.R.
§ 1003.2(c)(1), which provides that "[a] motion to reopen
-8-
proceedings shall not be granted unless . . . [the] evidence sought
to be offered is material and was not available and could not have
been discovered or presented at the former hearing"). Clinching
matters, some of her documents show that her complained-of threat
of torture is, sadly, an old condition that has continued, which
also makes her reopen motion a nonstarter. See Tawadrous v.
Holder, 565 F.3d 35, 38 (1st Cir. 2009) (explaining how material,