People v. Voroshuck CA
[…] Voroshuck paid for the Camry with community property funds; appellant produced no evidence to support such a claim. As to Ms. Voroshuck's payments to Ms. Davis, defense counsel merely asserted "[i]f there's some beef that it wasn't community property at the time, that it was Miss Voroshuck's, her private bank account that money came from. That's a matter to be resolved in family court."8 Defense counsel was incorrect in asserting that it was a matter for the Family 7 In fact, Family Code section 910 provides "(a) Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage, regardless of which spouse has the management and control of the property and regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt or to a judgment for the debt. [¶] (b) 'During marriage' for purposes of this section does not include the period during which the spouses are living separate and apart before a judgment of dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties." Appellant presented no evidence that he and Ms. Voroshuck were still living together at the time of the arson incident. 8 We note for the record that the checks used by Ms. Voroshuck to pay Ms.