Filed 4/22/14 P. v. Sandoval CA4/2
[…] evidence which, if accepted by the trier of fact, would absolve [the] defendant from guilt
of the greater offense” [citation] but not the lesser. [Citations.]’ [Citation.]” (People v.
Lopez (1998) 19 Cal.4th 282, 287-288.)
The elements of Vehicle Code section 2800.2, felony evading a police officer, are
identical to Vehicle Code section 2800.1, misdemeanor evading a police officer, making
the latter a necessarily lesser included offense of the former (People v. Springfield (1993)
13 Cal.App.4th 1674, 1679-1680), except that Vehicle Code section 2800.2 adds one
4
additional element: “the pursed vehicle is driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the
safety of persons or property . . . .” (Veh. Code, § 2800.2, subd. (a).) Subdivision (b) of
Vehicle Code section 2800.2 defines willful or wanton disregard as including, but not
limited to, “driving while fleeing or attempting to elude a pursuing officer during which