People v. Sandoval CA4/2
[…] [Citations.]’ [Citation.]” (People v. Lopez (1998) 19 Cal.4th 282, 287-288.) The elements of Vehicle Code section 2800.2, felony evading a police officer, are identical to Vehicle Code section 2800.1, misdemeanor evading a police officer, making the latter a necessarily lesser included offense of the former (People v. Springfield (1993) 13 Cal.App.4th 1674, 1679-1680), except that Vehicle Code section 2800.2 adds one 4 additional element: “the pursed vehicle is driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property . . . .” (Veh. Code, § 2800.2, subd. (a).)