Barney v. JPMorgan Chase Bank CA3
[…] recorded at the request of First American, and that First American instructed the recorder
to mail the document “when recorded” to First American. The address listed for First
American in the assignment is the same address listed for it in the substitution of trustee.
We find nothing unusual about a trustee instructing a county recorder to mail the
assignment to the trustee when recorded.
       Plaintiff’s allegation that “there is a certification of the [Ohio] notary apparently
signed in California” also is of no consequence. The certification was made pursuant to
Government Code section 27361.7 which states in pertinent part: “Whenever the text of

                                              15
a document presented for record may be made out but is not sufficiently legible to
reproduce a readable photographic record, the recorder may require the person
presenting it for record . . . to prepare a legible copy of the first document by handwriting
or typewriting and attach the same to the original as a part of the document for making
the permanent photographic record. The handwritten or typewritten legible copy shall be
certified by the party creating the copy under penalty of perjury as being a true copy of
the original. As used in this section, the word ‘text’ includes the notary seal, certificates,
and other appendages thereto.” (Italics added.) In accordance with that code section, the
certification at issue here states that “the notary seal on the document to which this
statement is attached reads as follows: . . . .” Insofar as the assignment was recorded in