Barney v. JPMorgan Chase Bank CA3
[…] stipulation of the “parties litigant.” (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 21; Code Civ. Proc., § 259,
subd. (d).)3 The stipulation may be express or implied by the parties’ conduct.
(Foosadas v. Superior Court (2005) 130 Cal.App.4th 649, 652 (Foosadas); In re Horton




3 Article VI, section 21 of the California Constitution states: “On stipulation of the
parties litigant the court may order a cause to be tried by a temporary judge who is a
member of the State Bar, sworn and empowered to act until final determination of the
cause.” Section 259, subdivision (d) of the Code of Civil Procedure provides in pertinent
part: “Subject to the supervision of the court, every court commissioner shall have power
to . . . [¶] . . . [¶] . . . [a]ct as temporary judge when otherwise qualified so to act and
when appointed for that purpose, on stipulation of the parties litigant.”

                                               6
(1991) 54 Cal.3d 82, 91 [and cases cited therein].) Conversely, trial courts may appoint
officers such as commissioners to perform “subordinate judicial duties.” (Cal. Const.,
art.