L.A. v. D.Y.F.S. (A-55/56-12) (071921)
[…] the Appellate Division reversed and remanded the matter for
trial. L.A. ex rel. S.A. v. N.J. Div. of Youth & Family Servs.,
429 N.J. Super. 48 (App. Div. 2012). The Appellate Division
rejected L.A.’s argument that N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.10 requires
reporting of all incidents that might cause suspicion of child
abuse. Id. at 56. Rather, the panel described N.J.S.A.
9:6-8.10 as requiring the reporting of injuries resulting from
conduct that is “reckless, or grossly or wantonly negligent, but
not conduct that is merely negligent.” Id. at 58.
In addressing N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.10’s “reasonable cause to
believe” standard, the panel looked to N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.16 for
guidance. Id. at 59. N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.16 provides that a
8
physician may take a minor into protective custody where “the
child has suffered serious physical injury or injuries, and the
most probable inference from the medical and factual information
supplied” is that the injuries occurred by other than accidental
means and were inflicted or permitted to be inflicted by the
person into whose custody the child would otherwise be returned.
Based on the language in those two statutes, the panel
determined that reporting is required pursuant to N.J.S.A.