L.A. v. D.Y.F.S. (A-55/56-12) (071921)
[…] enact a reporting requirement specific to physicians after
N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.1 was repealed indicate that the standard set
forth in N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.10 is presently intended to apply to
physicians.
Although we find N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.10 to be clear on its face,
and find our interpretation of its application to be supported
by its legislative history, we briefly address the proposition,
23
put forward by L.A. and the Appellate Division, that N.J.S.A.
9:6-8.16 should inform our understanding of when a physician has
“reasonable cause to believe” that child abuse has been
committed.
N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.16, which was enacted in 1973 and is the
only provision of Title 9 specifically addressed to physicians,
provides:
Any physician examining or treating any
child, or the director or his designate of
any hospital or similar institution to which
any child has been brought for care or
treatment, is empowered to take the said
child into protective custody when the child
has suffered serious physical injury or
injuries, and the most probable inference
from the medical and factual information
supplied, is that the said injury or
injuries were inflicted upon the child by
another person by other than accidental
means, and the person suspected of
inflicting, or permitting to be inflicted,
the said injury upon the child, is a person
into whose custody the child would normally
be returned.
Under this provision, a physician is authorized to take the
more extreme step of placing a child in protective custody
instead of simply filing a report with DYFS. However, to
warrant such action, the child must have suffered from a
“serious physical injury” and “the most probable inference from