2 FINE FURNITURE v. US
[…] ment of the trial court, alleging that Commerce improper-
ly used adverse inferences against Fine Furniture, a
cooperating party, in calculating the CVD rate.
We conclude that, in calculating the CVD rate, Com-
merce properly applied adverse inferences to determine
the CVD levied on the importation. We affirm the judg-
ment of the Court of International Trade.
BACKGROUND
The CVD statute is a remedial measure that provides
relief to domestic manufacturers by imposing duties upon
imports of comparable foreign products that have the
benefit of a subsidy from the foreign government. 19
U.S.C. § 1671(a). The statute mandates that if “the
government of a country or any public entity within the
territory of a country” is providing a countervailable
subsidy with respect to the production or exportation of
specific merchandise, “then there shall be imposed upon
such merchandise a countervailing duty, in addition to
any other duty imposed, equal to the amount of the net
countervailable subsidy.” Id.
Commerce initiated a CVD investigation on multi-
layered wood flooring from China in November 2010 in
response to a petition from domestic producers. 2 Com-
merce limited its individual examination to those compa-
nies accounting for the largest volume of imports, and