Templeton v. Dollar General Store
[…] (2) However, so long as an employee, subsequent to his or her injury, has returned to work, has obtained other employment, or has a bona fide and reasonably obtainable offer to be employed at wages equal to or greater than his or her average weekly wage at the time of the accident, he or she shall not be entitled to permanent partial disability benefits in excess of the percentage of permanent physical impairment established by a preponderance of the medical testimony and evidence. Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-9-526 (Repl. 2012) further provides: If any injured employee refuses employment suitable to his or her capacity offered to or procured for him or her, he or she shall not be entitled to any compensation during the continuance of the refusal, unless in the opinion of the Workers’ Compensation Commission, the refusal is justifiable. The ALJ’s major conclusion, affirmed and adopted by the Commission, was that the “claimant has failed to prove, by a preponderance of the credible evidence, that she is entitled to any wage-loss disability in excess of the fifteen percent (15%) whole body impairment which respondents have