Filed 4/9/14 Modified and certified for publication 4/23/14 (order attached)
[…] violent felonies by subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 or subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7.”
Braziel was convicted on count 2 of assault with a deadly weapon, which was and
is a serious felony under section 1192.7, subdivision (c)(23), when the defendant
personally uses a deadly weapon in the commission of the offense.2 The trial court
imposed and stayed the sentence on that count pursuant to section 654. Count 3, making
a terrorist/criminal threat, was not a serious or violent felony at the time of Braziel’s
conviction, but it is now (§ 1192.7, subd. (c)(38)), because Proposition 21, effective
March 8, 2000, added it to the list of serious felonies. (See Manduley v. Superior Court
2 Section 1192.7, subdivision (c)(23), lists as a serious felony “any felony in which
the defendant personally used a dangerous or deadly weapon.” The jury did not make a
finding that Braziel personally used a weapon, but the record shows that Braziel
personally used a knife in the commission of assault with a deadly weapon. Braziel’s
personal use of a knife is also reflected in our previous opinion in this case. (See People
v.