People v. Hannah CA3
[…] DISCUSSION I Denial of Severance Motion Defendant contends the trial court abused its discretion and violated his constitutional due process and fair trial rights when it denied his pretrial motion to sever count 1 (Howard Drive property) from the remaining counts (Boulder Ridge Trail property). To the contrary, the trial court properly denied the motion to sever. 4 Penal Code section 954.1 authorizes the joinder of offenses “of the same class of crimes or offenses [that] have been charged together in the same accusatory pleading . . . , [and] evidence concerning one offense . . . need not be admissible as to the other . . . offenses before the jointly charged offenses may be tried together before the same trier of fact.” However, severance may be constitutionally required if joinder of the offenses would be so prejudicial as to deny the defendant a fair trial. (People v.