In re D.P., A Person Coming Under the B247977
[…] on D.P.
4. Section 355.1 Established a Presumption That D.P. Was
A Minor Described Under Section 300, Subdivision (a)
Mother also argues that the court erred to the extent it applied the presumption
under section 355.1 that D.P. was a minor described under section 300, subdivision (a).
Mother argues that the application of section 355.1 violated her right to due process
because she was never given notice that the Department intended to rely on this statute.
Mother further argues that the presumption was rebutted by evidence in her favor.
Section 355.1 provides that “[w]here the court finds, based upon competent
professional evidence, that an injury, injuries, or detrimental condition sustained by
a minor is of a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained except as the result of the
unreasonable or neglectful acts or omissions of either parent, the guardian, or other
person who has the care or custody of the minor, that finding shall be prima facie
7
evidence that the minor is a person described by subdivision (a), (b), or (d) of
Section 300.” (Section 355.1, subd. (a).)
Once the petitioner establishes a prima facie case under section 355.1 the burden
of producing evidence “shifts to the parents the obligation of raising an issue as to the
actual cause of the injury or the fitness of the home.” (In re James B. (1985)