Filed 4/24/14 Vanderpol v. Starr CA4/1
[…] line with plaintiffs was to annoy plaintiffs." (Wilson, supra, 97 Cal.App.4th at p. 1313.)
"[T]he intent to annoy the neighbor need not be the sole purpose for building or
maintaining the fence. . . , but it must at least be the 'dominant' purpose." (Id. at p. 1312-
1313.) "This is a factual determination to be made by the trial court in the first instance
based on the evidence received at trial." (Id. at p. 1313.)
We find Wilson persuasive and conclude that the dominant purpose test is the
proper standard for determining malice under Civil Code section 841.4. The trial court's
Verdict expressly references the Starrs' "dominant purpose" and reflects an analysis to
13 That statute read in pertinent part as follows: "Any fence, or other structure in the
nature of a fence, unnecessarily exceeding six feet in height, maliciously erected or
maintained for the purpose of annoying the owners or occupants of adjoining property,
shall be deemed a private nuisance." (Rideout, supra, 148 Mass. at p. 370.)
24
ascertain their intent under that standard. We conclude the trial court did not err in its
"selection of a rule." (Crocker, supra, 49 Cal.3d at p. 888.)