In re S.W., a Person Coming Under the
[…] Accordingly, the
juvenile court was required under section 3424, subdivision (d), to immediately contact
the Tennessee court before continuing the proceedings. The juvenile court complied with
this rule, thereby triggering additional jurisdictional rules. Specifically, as all parties
recognize, where, as here, a court of another state has exercised jurisdiction over a child
by making a child custody determination, a California court may not exercise jurisdiction
to modify the other court’s determination unless it has first met the statutory requirements
of section 3423. This statute provides in relevant part that, except as otherwise provided
in section 3424, a California court may not modify another State’s child custody
determination “unless [the California court] has jurisdiction to make an initial
8
determination under paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 3421 and either of
the following determinations is made: (a) The court of the other state determines it no
longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under Section 3422 or that a court of this
state would be a more convenient forum under Section 3427. [¶] (b) A court of this state
or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child’s parents, and any person
acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state.”5 (§ 3423.) Here, the agency
contends the California juvenile court had jurisdiction to make an initial determination
under section 3421, subdivision (a)(2), and also made the required determination under
section 3424, subdivision (a). We thus turn to these provisions to determine whether our