In re S.W., a Person Coming Under the
[…] Judge Davenport of Tennessee and Judge Hitchens of California shortly after the actual
conversation took place.8
child; (2) the length of time the child has resided outside this state; (3) the distance
between the two courts considering jurisdiction; (4) any financial hardship to the parties
due to litigating in one or the other forum; (5) any agreement regarding jurisdiction
among the parties; (6) the nature and location of relevant evidence; (7) each court’s
ability to fairly and expeditiously decide issues and hear evidence; and (8) each court’s
familiarity with the particular matter. (§ 3427, subd. (b).) As the agency notes, the
statute requires the court to consider these factors but does not require it to make factual
findings on the record as to the applicability of specific factors. (See id. [“[b]efore
determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of this state shall consider
whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction. For this
purpose, the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all
relevant factors”] [Italics added].)
8
In light of this record, we also reject mother’s contention that the juvenile court
erred by failing to stay or dismiss these proceedings “pending investigation and
consultation with Tennessee” regarding the more appropriate forum. In particular, the