Filed 4/24/14 P. v. Uribe CA5
[…] was poorly drafted. In order to interpret inconsistent and ambiguous language therein,
the court considered the electorate’s intent and concluded that intent was to exclude from
consideration any individual petitioning for resentencing for any weapon-related felony.
DISCUSSION
I. The trial court’s ruling is appealable.
Both parties say the trial court’s denial of defendant’s petition is appealable. We
agree.4 The right of appeal is statutory and “‘a judgment or order is not appealable unless
expressly made so by statute.’” (People v. Mazurette (2001) 24 Cal.4th 789, 792.)
Although section 1170.126 does not specifically authorize an appeal from the denial of a
petition or motion for resentencing, section 1237 provides that a defendant may appeal
“[f]rom a final judgment of conviction” (id., subd. (a)) or “[f]rom any order made after
judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party” (id., subd. (b)). First, the trial
4 The appealability issue is currently pending before the state Supreme Court. (E.g.,
People v. Leggett (2013) 219 Cal.App.4th 846, review granted Dec. 18, 2013, S214264
[concluding denial is not appealable if petition was erroneously filed by individual whose