San Jacinto Z v. Stewart Title Guaranty CA4/3
[…] To the extent the potential for coverage is based on the Pacific Horizon deeds of trust, however, a statute of limitations issue arises. (4) Statute of Limitations Analysis— (a) Code of Civil Procedure section 339 The statute of limitations at issue in this case is found in Code of Civil Procedure section 339. Section 339 provides that a lawsuit based upon a title insurance policy must be brought within two years and that a cause of action based upon such a policy “shall not be deemed to have accrued until the discovery of the loss or damage suffered by the aggrieved party thereunder.” (b) Accrual of cause of action In its opening brief, San Jacinto Z concedes that the Pacific Horizon second amended complaint “repeated the factual allegations that gave rise to its 2004 complaint for ‘quiet title.’” So, San Jacinto Z basically admits that Pacific Horizon’s quiet title claim has