Robert W. Johnson, Jr. v. David Ballard, Warden
[…] Syl. Pt. 5, State v. Miller, 194 W. Va. 3, 459 S.E.2d 114 (1995). Petitioner raises five assignments of error in his petition for appeal. Petitioner first argues that his trial counsel was ineffective because he failed to file a pretrial motion for a fifteen-day, inpatient, psychological evaluation pursuant to West Virginia Code §27-6A-2(d), which provides as follows: If the court determines that the defendant has been uncooperative during the forensic evaluation ordered pursuant to subsection (a) . . . and the court has reason to believe that an observation period is necessary in order to determine if a person is competent to stand trial, the court may order the defendant be committed to a mental health facility designated by the department for a period not to exceed fifteen days and an additional evaluation be conducted in accordance with subsection (a) of this section by one or more qualified forensic psychiatrists, or a qualified forensic psychiatrist and a qualified forensic psychologist . . . . Petitioner claims that he needed such an evaluation because (1) he refused to participate in the court-ordered, outpatient, psychiatric examination; (2) he had recently