STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Petitioner first
argues that the circuit court did not apply the law correctly, abused its discretion, and was clearly
erroneous by declaring the written employment contract between petitioner and the City void. He
asserts that the circuit court did not have the authority to declare the contract void and points to
the fact the contract was adopted by resolution of the city council and that there had been partial
performance of that contract through petitioner’s service as chief of police. Petitioner’s argument
ignores West Virginia Code § 11-8-26, which states in relevant part: “(a) Except as provided in
sections fourteen-b [§ 11-8-14b], twenty-five-a [§ 11-8-25a] and twenty-six-a [§ 11-8-26a] of
this article, a local fiscal body shall not expend money or incur obligations: . . . (3) In excess of
the amount allocated to the fund in the levy order; or (4) In excess of the funds available for
current expenses.”
This Court has explained that “[t]hroughout its history the basic history of the
statute has been that a local fiscal body shall make no contract and incur no
obligation which would involve the expenditure of future levies.” Edwards v.