STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] appointment as chief of police shall be reinstated to the officer’s previous rank following his or
her term as chief. Id. That same statute permits a mayor of such city, town, or village to appoint a
chief of police. Id. Petitioner also asserts that respondents’ actions were contrary to the
provisions of West Virginia Code § 8-14A-1 because petitioner was not afforded his due process
rights regarding his termination.
There is no dispute that the City is a Class IV municipality that is not subject to the civil
service requirements set forth in West Virginia Code §§ 8-8-14 or 8-8-15. By its terms, West
Virginia Code § 8-14A-1(1) defines “accused officer” as any “police officer or firefighter who is
the subject of an investigation or interrogation which results in a recommendation of punitive
action against him or her.” Petitioner was not under investigation and was not the subject of an
interrogation, so he does not fall under the definition of an “accused officer.” West Virginia
Code § 8-14A-1(3) defines hearing as “any meeting in the course of an investigatory proceeding.